Is The Handmade Food Co Croque Monsieur Ham & Cheese Toastie | 200g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
- soy
- soy flour
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Bread (53%) (Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Vinegar, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Soy Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (481,471,472e)), Bechamel Sauce (19%) (Milk, Wheat Flour, Butter (Milk), Salt, Herbs & Spices), Shredded Ham (12%) (Meat Including Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Seasoning (Rice Flour, Salt, Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Dextrose (Maize Or Tapioca), Antioxidant (316), Red Fermented Rice, Preservative (250), Natural Flavours, Spices, Spice Extracts (Including 160c)), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Smoke Flavour), Cheese (10%) (Tasty Cheese (Contains (Milk), Enzymes (Non-animal Rennet, Non-animal Lipase), Anti-caking Agent (460)), Cheddar Cheese (Contains (Milk), Anti-caking Agent (460)), Mozzarella Cheese (Contains (Milk) Enzyme (Non-animal Rennet), Anti caking Agent (460), Preservative (200))), Sour Cream (Milk, Milk Solids, Cream (Milk), Culture), Wholegrain Mustard (Contains Acidity Regulator (260)), Dijon Mustard (Contains Acidity Regulator (260)), Salt, Parsley Flakes, Smokey Seasoning (Contains Smoke Flavour, Anti-caking Agent (551), Colour (150d), Acidity Regulator (262)).
Check The Handmade Food Co Croque Monsieur Ham & Cheese Toastie | 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Handmade Food Co Croque Monsieur Ham & Cheese Toastie | 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
About this product
Snack · Slice


