Is The Happy Snack Company Chickpeas Dark Choc & Raspberry 5 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich dark chocolate and tart raspberry flavors offer a pronounced contrast, paired with a firm, crunchy exterior that yields to slight chewiness. Typically consumed as a portable snack, packed for lunches, or enjoyed with coffee; customer reviews praise texture and convenience while noting occasional variability in fruit intensity and sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich dark chocolate and tart raspberry flavors offer a pronounced contrast, paired with a firm, crunchy exterior that yields to slight chewiness. Typically consumed as a portable snack, packed for lunches, or enjoyed with coffee; customer reviews praise texture and convenience while noting occasional variability in fruit intensity and sweetness.
Ingredients
Chickpeas (49%), Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Inulin, Cocoa Butter, Non GMO Canola Oil, Cacao Powder, Glazing Agents (Acacia Gum, Glucose Syrup (Corn), Carnauba Wax, Maize Starch), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Raspberry Powder (0.2%) (Raspberry Puree), Natural Flavour, Dark Chocolate contains 55% Cocoa Solids
Check The Happy Snack Company Chickpeas Dark Choc & Raspberry 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Happy Snack Company Chickpeas Dark Choc & Raspberry 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bobo's Oat Bars Original, 12 Pack of 3 oz Bars Gluten Free Whole Grain Rolled Oat Bar - Great Tasting Vegan On-The-Go Snack, Made in the USA
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
KIND Gluten Free Ready to Eat Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew Snack, Value Pack, 1.4 oz, 12 Count Cardboard Box
Perfect Bar The Original Refrigerated Protein Bar Snack Size 9 Dark Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter
Snack Pack Variety Skinny Dipped Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups / Dark Chocolate Coconut Almond Bites
Where to buy
The Happy Snack Company Chickpeas Dark Choc & Raspberry 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


