Is The Happy Sol Food Company Raw Cacao Paleo Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- acidophilus
acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashew Nuts, Organic Dehydrated Coconut Flower Nectar, Organic Cacao Mass (discs) *, Organic Coconut Milk Powder, Organic Himalayan Pink Rock Salt, Organic Inulin Powder (Prebiotic), Bifidus and Acidophilus (Probiotic culture), Corn Maltodextrin (Probiotic carrier, *Fairtrade.
Check The Happy Sol Food Company Raw Cacao Paleo Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Happy Sol Food Company Raw Cacao Paleo Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's The Dark Chocolate Lovers Chocolate Bar 85% Cacao
The Safe + Fair Food Company Strawberry Shortcake Granola
Pearl Milling Company™ Pancake On The Go Chocolate Chip Pancake Mix
RAW ORGANIC COCONUT BAR, CACAO PAW CACAO NIBS & CHOCOLATE
The Killer Brownie Company Rich Chocolate Brownie With Premium Milk Chocolate Chips
About this product
Candy · Bar


