Is The health menu Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cooked whole wheat linguine water durum wheat semolina
  • including containing gluten
  • flavourings
  • yeast extract
  • flavours

cooked whole wheat linguine water durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Whole Wheat Linguine Water Durum Wheat Semolina), Mushroom Mix (15%) este Mahons Mushrooms, Shiitake Mushroom, Nana Marooms Porcini Mushrooms], Tomatoes, Wateet Propers, Spinach (6%), Lentils (6%), Red Onions, Tomat Pure opened Celery, Carrots, Garlic, Sugar, Sat Modifed Man Sch Basil, Seya Beans, Maltodextrin, What Degas, Rosemary Red Chillies, Onion Powder, Bad Pepper Pan Musroom Powder, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Parsies Allergy Advice for allergens, including containing gluten, see ingredients in bold NO ARTIFICIAL COLOURS, FLAVOURS OR HYDROGENATED FAT NUTRITION We suggest this product provide Typical Values (microwaved) Energy kJ Energy kcal Fat

Check The health menu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go