Is The Holy Donut Maine Potato Donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • eggs
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • unsalted butter
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Powdered Sugar, Gluten Free Flour [white Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Whole Sorghum Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Whole Quinoa Flour, Xanthan Gum], Sugar, Sweet Potato, Canola Oil, Buttermilk, Coconut Milk [coconut Extract, Water], Potato, Eggs, Coconut [desiccated Coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt], Unsalted Butter, Baking Powder [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives], Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Spices. Contains Milk and Egg.

Check The Holy Donut Maine Potato Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
FluffySoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go