Is The Holy Donut Maine Potato Donuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Powdered Sugar, Gluten Free Flour [white Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Whole Sorghum Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Whole Quinoa Flour, Xanthan Gum], Sugar, Sweet Potato, Canola Oil, Buttermilk, Coconut Milk [coconut Extract, Water], Potato, Eggs, Coconut [desiccated Coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt], Unsalted Butter, Baking Powder [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives], Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Spices. Contains Milk and Egg.
Check The Holy Donut Maine Potato Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Holy Donut Maine Potato Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


