Is The Honest Company Conditioner Gently Nourishing Sweet Almond Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- maltol
- cetyl esters
- ethylhexyl palmitate
- aloe barbadensis leaf juice caprylyl glycol
- +1 more
maltol
Dietitian noteMaltol (also called e636) is a food additive usually made from tree bark or malt. In some cases, it may be produced from milk (lactose).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua/Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Behentrimonium Chloride, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Caprylyl Glycol, Cetyl Esters, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Panthenol, Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Triethyl Citrate, Vanillin, Raspberry Ketone, Maltol, Gamma-Decalactone, Benzaldehyde, Anisaldehyde, Ciric Acid, Sodium Chloride Sodium Hydroxide, Isopropyl Alcohol, Limonene.
Check The Honest Company Conditioner Gently Nourishing Sweet Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Honest Company Conditioner Gently Nourishing Sweet Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
The Honest Company Conditioner Gently Nourishing Sweet Almond is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


