Is The Honest Company Conditioner Gently Nourishing Sweet Almond Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl esters
- ethylhexyl palmitate
- aloe barbadensis leaf juice caprylyl glycol
- glycerin
cetyl esters
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua/Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Behentrimonium Chloride, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Caprylyl Glycol, Cetyl Esters, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Panthenol, Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Triethyl Citrate, Vanillin, Raspberry Ketone, Maltol, Gamma-Decalactone, Benzaldehyde, Anisaldehyde, Ciric Acid, Sodium Chloride Sodium Hydroxide, Isopropyl Alcohol, Limonene.
Check The Honest Company Conditioner Gently Nourishing Sweet Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Honest Company Conditioner Gently Nourishing Sweet Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
The Honest Company Conditioner Gently Nourishing Sweet Almond is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


