Is The Honest Kitchen Whole Grain Dehydrated Dog Food Chicken Recipe -- 4 lbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated chicken
  • copper amino acid chelate
  • iron amino acid chelate
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • zinc amino acid chelate
  • +2 more

dehydrated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Chicken, Organic Barley, Organic Oats, Organic Flaxseed, Dehydrated Potatoes, Dehydrated Peas, Dehydrated Carrots, Dried Parsley, Dehydrated Celery, Dried Bananas, Dehydrated Organic Kelp, Tricalcium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin E Supplement, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Chloride, Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Revel Is Formulated To Meet The Nutritional Levels Established By The Aafco Dog Food Nutrient Profiles For All Life Stages, This Product Is Recommended By Holistic Veterinarians

Check The Honest Kitchen Whole Grain Dehydrated Dog Food Chicken Recipe -- 4 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Honest Kitchen Whole Grain Dehydrated Dog Food Chicken Recipe -- 4 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Poultry · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep