Is The Honest Kitchen Whole Grain Dehydrated Dog Food Chicken Recipe -- 4 lbs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken
- copper amino acid chelate
- iron amino acid chelate
- vitamin d3 supplement
- zinc amino acid chelate
- +1 more
dehydrated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Chicken, Organic Barley, Organic Oats, Organic Flaxseed, Dehydrated Potatoes, Dehydrated Peas, Dehydrated Carrots, Dried Parsley, Dehydrated Celery, Dried Bananas, Dehydrated Organic Kelp, Tricalcium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin E Supplement, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Chloride, Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Revel Is Formulated To Meet The Nutritional Levels Established By The Aafco Dog Food Nutrient Profiles For All Life Stages, This Product Is Recommended By Holistic Veterinarians
Check The Honest Kitchen Whole Grain Dehydrated Dog Food Chicken Recipe -- 4 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Honest Kitchen Whole Grain Dehydrated Dog Food Chicken Recipe -- 4 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Honest Kitchen Whole Grain Dehydrated Dog Food Chicken Recipe -- 4 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Dried


