Is The Innocent Hound Dog Treats, Salmon Bites with Sweet Potato Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fresh salmon
fresh salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Salmon (50%), potato, vegetable glycerine, venison, sweet potato (8%), minerals
Check The Innocent Hound Dog Treats, Salmon Bites with Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Innocent Hound Dog Treats, Salmon Bites with Sweet Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Butter & Sage
Terra Sweet Potato With Sea Salt
Kinder Joy Sweet Cream Topped With Cocoa Wafer Bites
Where to buy
The Innocent Hound Dog Treats, Salmon Bites with Sweet Potato is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


