Is The Innocent Hound Dog Treats, Salmon Bites with Sweet Potato Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fresh salmon
fresh salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Salmon (50%), potato, vegetable glycerine, venison, sweet potato (8%), minerals
Check The Innocent Hound Dog Treats, Salmon Bites with Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Innocent Hound Dog Treats, Salmon Bites with Sweet Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Butter & Sage
Terra Sweet Potato With Sea Salt
Kinder Joy Sweet Cream Topped With Cocoa Wafer Bites
Where to buy
The Innocent Hound Dog Treats, Salmon Bites with Sweet Potato is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


