Is The Jelly Bean Factory 36 Gourmet Flavours Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavouring preparation
- natural flavourings
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Water, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Apple, Orange, Pineapple), Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Bee's Wax, Carnauba Wax), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Natural Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanin, Titanium Dioxide, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophyllins, Calcium Carbonate, Curcumin, Vegetable Carbon, Mixed Carotenes, Paprika Extract, Lutein, Chlorophyll), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Concentrate, Natural Flavouring Preparation (Extract Of Carthamus)
Check The Jelly Bean Factory 36 Gourmet Flavours against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Jelly Bean Factory 36 Gourmet Flavours in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
La Tortilla Factory Ancient Grain Ivory Teff Gourmet Wraps
Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes Gluten Free - 15 Oz
Against The Grain Gourmet Original Gluten Free Rolls
Against the Grain Against the Grain Gourmet Three Cheese Gluten Free Pizza Shell
Against the Grain Gourmet Against The Grain Pizza, 24 oz
Where to buy
The Jelly Bean Factory 36 Gourmet Flavours is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


