Is Jolly Hog 12 British Chipolatas Gluten Free 340G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • filled into natural sheep casings
  • british outdoor bred rspca assured pork
  • di- glycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose monohydrate

filled into natural sheep casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, savory sausages offer a well-seasoned, mildly smoky flavor with a juicy interior and a crisp casing; texture balances snap and tenderness. Commonly used for breakfasts, barbecues, oven roasting or pan-frying, they serve as party bites, sandwich fillings, or components in casseroles and family meals, valued for convenience and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Outdoor Bred RSPCA Assured Pork (84%), Water, Gluten Free Breadcrumb (Rice Flour, Water, Dextrose Monohydrate, Vegetable Fibre, Salt, Mono and Di- Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract), Salt, Rubbed Sage, Spices (Black Pepper, White Pepper), Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Filled into Natural Sheep Casings

Check Jolly Hog 12 British Chipolatas Gluten Free 340G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jolly Hog 12 British Chipolatas Gluten Free 340G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingCookingMeal Prep