Is Jolly Hog 12 British Chipolatas Gluten Free 340G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • british outdoor bred rspca assured pork
  • di- glycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose monohydrate

british outdoor bred rspca assured pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, savory sausages offer a well-seasoned, mildly smoky flavor with a juicy interior and a crisp casing; texture balances snap and tenderness. Commonly used for breakfasts, barbecues, oven roasting or pan-frying, they serve as party bites, sandwich fillings, or components in casseroles and family meals, valued for convenience and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Outdoor Bred RSPCA Assured Pork (84%), Water, Gluten Free Breadcrumb (Rice Flour, Water, Dextrose Monohydrate, Vegetable Fibre, Salt, Mono and Di- Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract), Salt, Rubbed Sage, Spices (Black Pepper, White Pepper), Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Filled into Natural Sheep Casings

Check Jolly Hog 12 British Chipolatas Gluten Free 340G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jolly Hog 12 British Chipolatas Gluten Free 340G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingCookingMeal Prep