Is The Jolly Hog Marmite 6 British Outdoor Bred Sausages 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- filled into natural pork casings
- british outdoor bred rspca assured pork
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
filled into natural pork casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Outdoor Bred RSPCA Assured Pork (80%), Water, Marmite Yeast Extract (3%), Yeast Extract ( Barley , Wheat , Oats , Rye ), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Carrot Juice, Onion Juice), Salt, Vitamins (Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid), Natural Flavouring ( Celery ), Yeast Extract (3%) (Yeast Extract, Sugar, Acid: Citric Acid; Onion Powder, Rice Flour, Salt, Anticaking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Chilli Extract, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil), Rice Flour, Ground Black Pepper, Ground White Pepper, Emulsifier: Diphosphates, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphate , Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Vegetable Fibre, Dextrose, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Colour: Paprika Extract, Filled into natural Pork casings
Check The Jolly Hog Marmite 6 British Outdoor Bred Sausages 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Jolly Hog Marmite 6 British Outdoor Bred Sausages 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


