Is The Jolly Hog Outdoor Bred Roasted Ham 100G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- prepared with 110g of pork per 100g of product
- pork
prepared with 110g of pork per 100g of product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Demerara Sugar, Antioxidant Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative Sodium Nitrite, Prepared with 110g of pork per 100g of product, Moisture is lost during cooking and roasting
Check The Jolly Hog Outdoor Bred Roasted Ham 100G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Jolly Hog Outdoor Bred Roasted Ham 100G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLED EGG WHITES AND HAM ON A BED OF ORE IDA ROASTED POTATOES TOPPED WITH CHEESE, HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLE
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Lunchmeat Oven Roasted Turkey Breast & Honey Ham - 16 Oz
Trader Joe's The Original Honey Roasted Peanuts
The Only Bean Crunchy Roasted Edamame Beans Sea Salt 26g
Hillshire Farm® Premium Carved Deli Lunch Meat, Slow Roasted Seasoned Ham, 11 oz
Where to buy
The Jolly Hog Outdoor Bred Roasted Ham 100G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


