Is The Jolly Hog Proper Pork Sausage Roll 115g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Outdoor Bred 80vl Pork Shoulder (35%), Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Unsalted Butter ( Milk ), Water, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Yeast), Free Range Liquid Egg , Salt, White Wine Vinegar 6% Acidity, Red Onion (1%), Bramley Apple (Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Salt), Onion, Rubbed Sage, Ground Black Pepper, Ground White Pepper, Molasses Sugar, Sherry Vinegar (Sherry Vinegar 7% Acidity, Preservative: Potassium Metabisulphite ), Apricots (Apricots, Rice Flour, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ), Sultanas (Sultanas, Sunflower Oil), Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Granulated Sugar, Rapeseed Oil (Anti-foaming Agent (Polydimethylsiloxane)), Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Potassium Metabisulphite (E224)), Ground Nutmeg, Garlic, IQF Ginger Puree, Cracked Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Linseed, Fennel Seeds, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Water, Salt, Yeast), Poppy Seeds, Black Onion Seeds
Check The Jolly Hog Proper Pork Sausage Roll 115g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Jolly Hog Proper Pork Sausage Roll 115g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Roll


