Is The Jolly Hog Proper Pork Sausage Roll 115g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malt vinegar

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Outdoor Bred 80vl Pork Shoulder (35%), Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Unsalted Butter ( Milk ), Water, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Yeast), Free Range Liquid Egg , Salt, White Wine Vinegar 6% Acidity, Red Onion (1%), Bramley Apple (Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Salt), Onion, Rubbed Sage, Ground Black Pepper, Ground White Pepper, Molasses Sugar, Sherry Vinegar (Sherry Vinegar 7% Acidity, Preservative: Potassium Metabisulphite ), Apricots (Apricots, Rice Flour, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ), Sultanas (Sultanas, Sunflower Oil), Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Granulated Sugar, Rapeseed Oil (Anti-foaming Agent (Polydimethylsiloxane)), Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Potassium Metabisulphite (E224)), Ground Nutmeg, Garlic, IQF Ginger Puree, Cracked Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Linseed, Fennel Seeds, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Water, Salt, Yeast), Poppy Seeds, Black Onion Seeds

Check The Jolly Hog Proper Pork Sausage Roll 115g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPeppery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich