Is The Lady Shake Vegan Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Pea Protein Isolate, Brown Rice Protein Isolate, Hemp Seed Protein), Cocoa (11%), Thickeners (Maize Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Soluble Maize Fibre, Minerals (Potassium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Potassium lodidel, Dextrose, Vitamins (Ascorbic Acid, dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Acetate, Folic Acid, Ergocalciferol, Cyanocobalamin). Coconut Oil, Flavour, Sweet Potato Flour, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Flaxseed, Chia Seed, Acetyl-L-Carnitine, Natural Sweetener Steviol Glycosides), Green Tea Extract, Probiotic (Bacillus coagulans).

Check The Lady Shake Vegan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

The Lady Shake Vegan is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking