Is The Laughing Cow 16 Light Cheese Spread 240g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- lactic acid concentrate
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rehydrated Skimmed Milk , Cheeses , Milk Protein, Lactic Acid Concentrate ( Milk ), Emulsifying Salts (Polyphosphates), Butter , Natural Flavouring
Check The Laughing Cow 16 Light Cheese Spread 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Laughing Cow 16 Light Cheese Spread 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Against The Grain Three Cheese Pizza
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


