Is THE LAUGHING COW, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, GARDEN VEGETABLE, GARDEN VEGETABLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • ultrafiltered nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, ULTRAFILTERED NONFAT MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF RED PEPPER, CARROT, ONION, CELERY, PARSLEY, GREEN PEPPER, CHEESE CULTURE, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.

Check THE LAUGHING COW, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, GARDEN VEGETABLE, GARDEN VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast