Is THE LAUGHING COW, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, GARDEN VEGETABLE, GARDEN VEGETABLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- ultrafiltered nonfat milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- calcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, ULTRAFILTERED NONFAT MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF RED PEPPER, CARROT, ONION, CELERY, PARSLEY, GREEN PEPPER, CHEESE CULTURE, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.
Check THE LAUGHING COW, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, GARDEN VEGETABLE, GARDEN VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE LAUGHING COW, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, GARDEN VEGETABLE, GARDEN VEGETABLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


