No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Is The Laughing Cow Creamy Aged Cheddar Bacon Variety Spreadable Cheese Wedges Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR, SEMISOFT, AND SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, VITAMINS (CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D] AND VITAMIN A ACETATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM

Check The Laughing Cow Creamy Aged Cheddar Bacon Variety Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? The Laughing Cow Creamy Aged Cheddar Bacon Variety Spreadable Cheese Wedges | Spoonful