Is The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges Creamy Light Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- milk
- whey
- milk protein concentrate
- part-skim milk
- pasteurized cultured milk
- semisoft cheese
- cheddar
- vitamin a acetate
- cholecalciferol
- tricalcium phosphate
- tricalcium phosphate, salt, citric acid, vitamins
- +1 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar And Semisoft Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk And Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Skim Milk, Sodium Polyphosphate, Less Than 2% Of Each: Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Citric Acid, Vitamins (cholecalciferol [vitamin D] And Vitamin A Acetate). Contains Milk.
Check The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges Creamy Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges Creamy Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable, Piece


