Is The Laughing Cow Creamy Mozzarella Flavor Spreadable Cheese Wedges Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • ultrafiltered nonfat milk
  • part-skim milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey
  • semisoft cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, Mozzarella, And Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Water, Whey, Ultrafiltered Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Polyphosphate, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Salt, (Cheddar, Mozzarella, And Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Salt

Check The Laughing Cow Creamy Mozzarella Flavor Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Laughing Cow Creamy Mozzarella Flavor Spreadable Cheese Wedges is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterHy-VeeAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping