Is The Laughing Cow Original Spreadable Cheese Wedges Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • swiss cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
butter
cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy and slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens at room temperature. Commonly used on crackers, toast or sandwiches, stirred into pasta or as a dip. Reviewers note consistent portioned wedges, convenience for lunches, and broadly kid-friendly taste, though some describe it as mild and versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, Semisoft, And Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Part-skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Butter (cream), Water, Skim Milk, Sodium Polyphosphate, Less Than 2% Of Each: Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Milk Fat, Salt, Vitamins (cholecalciferol [vitamin D] And Vitamin A Acetate). Contains: Milk.

Check The Laughing Cow Original Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Laughing Cow Original Spreadable Cheese Wedges is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingOn The Go