Is THE LAUGHING COW Goat Cheese Flavor Spreadable Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • ultrafiltered nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • goat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • semisoft cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Cheddar, Goat, Gouda And Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cow And Goat Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes)), Cream, Butter (Cream), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Phosphate (Sodium Monophosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Ultrafiltered Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Salt, Water (Cheddar, Goat, Gouda And Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cow And Goat Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes)), Salt

Check THE LAUGHING COW Goat Cheese Flavor Spreadable Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THE LAUGHING COW Goat Cheese Flavor Spreadable Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing