Is The Laughing Cow Original Light Swiss Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheeses
  • pasteurized milk
  • modified milk

cheeses

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy Swiss-style spread with a smooth, soft texture that easily spreads on crackers, bagels, and sandwiches; commonly used for snacking, cooking, and lunchboxes. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor, noting approachable taste and easy portioning, while some mention it can be milder than expected and occasionally perceived as salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM CITRATES, SALT, CITRIC ACID.

Check The Laughing Cow Original Light Swiss Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The Laughing Cow Original Light Swiss Cheese is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingOn The Go