Is The Laughing Cow Original Light Swiss Cheese Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, creamy Swiss-style spread with a smooth, soft texture that easily spreads on crackers, bagels, and sandwiches; commonly used for snacking, cooking, and lunchboxes. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor, noting approachable taste and easy portioning, while some mention it can be milder than expected and occasionally perceived as salty.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- modified milk
- cheeses
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy Swiss-style spread with a smooth, soft texture that easily spreads on crackers, bagels, and sandwiches; commonly used for snacking, cooking, and lunchboxes. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor, noting approachable taste and easy portioning, while some mention it can be milder than expected and occasionally perceived as salty.
Ingredients
MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM CITRATES, SALT, CITRIC ACID.
Check The Laughing Cow Original Light Swiss Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Laughing Cow Original Light Swiss Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Laughing Cow Original Light Swiss Cheese is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


