Is The Laughing Cow Plant-Based Spreadable Cheese Alternative Original Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy flavor and a creamy, spreadable texture often described as easy to spread and blend. Common uses include spreading on crackers, toast, bagels, stirring into sauces, and serving as a dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent spreadability and convenience and portability for casual gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy flavor and a creamy, spreadable texture often described as easy to spread and blend. Common uses include spreading on crackers, toast, bagels, stirring into sauces, and serving as a dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent spreadability and convenience and portability for casual gatherings.
Ingredients
Calcium, Vitamin B12, Almond milk (water, almond), coconut oil, sunflower oil, corn starch, modified food starch, tricalcium phosphate, less than 2% of each: natural flavor, pea protein, citrus fiber, salt, lactic acid, sugar, beta carotene (color), cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12). Contains: almond.
Check The Laughing Cow Plant-Based Spreadable Cheese Alternative Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Laughing Cow Plant-Based Spreadable Cheese Alternative Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL NUTRITIOUS PLANT-BASED MILK, UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL
Philadelphia Plant Based Original
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


