Is THE LAUGHING COW, SMOOTH SENSATIONS, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD WEDGES, CLASSIC CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • ultrafiltered nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • of cheese culture

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, ULTRAFILTERED NONFAT MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF CHEESE CULTURE, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.

Check THE LAUGHING COW, SMOOTH SENSATIONS, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD WEDGES, CLASSIC CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable, Piece

Flavor
TangySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastTopping