Is The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges Creamy Aged Cheddar Bacon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • swiss cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, Semisoft And Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Part-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey, Water, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk.

Check The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges Creamy Aged Cheddar Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges Creamy Aged Cheddar Bacon is available at 2 retailers

TargetIGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingOn The Go