Is The London Dough Co. Dough Licious Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

unsalted butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsalted Butter (milk), Gluten-free Oat Flour, Dark Chocolate (16%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Free Range Pasteurised Whole Eggs, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Natural Vanilla Extract, Raising Agent (sodium Carbonates), Salt, Thickener (xanthan Gum). Contains Milk, Soya, Egg, Oats.

Check The London Dough Co. Dough Licious Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Dairy Free? The London Dough Co. Dough Licious Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough | Spoonful