Is The London Dough Co. Dough Licious Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

unsalted butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsalted Butter (milk), Gluten-free Oat Flour, Dark Chocolate (16%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Free Range Pasteurised Whole Eggs, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Natural Vanilla Extract, Raising Agent (sodium Carbonates), Salt, Thickener (xanthan Gum). Contains Milk, Soya, Egg, Oats.

Check The London Dough Co. Dough Licious Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking