Is The Man Shake A Healhty Meal In A Shake Creamy Mango Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • riboflavin
  • ergocalciferol
  • vitamin a acetate
  • +2 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamy Mango: Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Fibresol-2M Soluble Maize Fibre, Thickeners (Maize Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Glycine, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Flavour, Sweet Potato Flour, Minerals (Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Zinc Sulphate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Potassium lodide, Sodium Selenite), Vitamins (Ascorbicacid, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Acetate, Ergocalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin), Turmeric, Beetroot, Sweetener (Sucralose), Psyllium Husk, Flaxseed, Chia Seed Flour, Probiotics (Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium lactis, Bacillus coagulans), Green Tea Extract.

Check The Man Shake A Healhty Meal In A Shake Creamy Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go