Is The Mate Factor Organic Yerba Mate Mocha Mint Energizing Herb Tea Bags Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- try adding your favorite milk
try adding your favorite milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Certified Organic Ingredients: Roasted Carob, Yerba Mat, Peppermint, Roasted Chicory.,Pour hot (not boiling) water over tea bag and allow to steep for 3-5 minutes. Try sweetening with honey, agave or stevia. For a richer brew, try adding your favorite milk. Yerba Mat is also good cold. If you're on the go, try dropping two or more tea bags into a quart of bottled water. Shake it up, let steep for 5 or more minutes and it's ready to drink. For a fruity iced Mat tea, cold steep two or
Check The Mate Factor Organic Yerba Mate Mocha Mint Energizing Herb Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Mate Factor Organic Yerba Mate Mocha Mint Energizing Herb Tea Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Mate Factor Organic Yerba Mate Mocha Mint Energizing Herb Tea Bags is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Tea · Pouch


