Is The Mate Factor Organic Yerba Mate Mocha Mint Energizing Herb Tea Bags Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- try sweetening with honey
- try adding your favorite milk
- allow to steep for 3-5 minutes
try sweetening with honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Certified Organic Ingredients: Roasted Carob, Yerba Mat, Peppermint, Roasted Chicory.,Pour hot (not boiling) water over tea bag and allow to steep for 3-5 minutes. Try sweetening with honey, agave or stevia. For a richer brew, try adding your favorite milk. Yerba Mat is also good cold. If you're on the go, try dropping two or more tea bags into a quart of bottled water. Shake it up, let steep for 5 or more minutes and it's ready to drink. For a fruity iced Mat tea, cold steep two or
Check The Mate Factor Organic Yerba Mate Mocha Mint Energizing Herb Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Mate Factor Organic Yerba Mate Mocha Mint Energizing Herb Tea Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
The Mate Factor Organic Yerba Mate Mocha Mint Energizing Herb Tea Bags is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Tea · Pouch


