Is The Natural Chip Co Sea Salt & Vinegar 175g Vegetarian?

Description
Bold tang and pronounced acidity complement a firm, kettle-style crunch, providing a sturdy chip ideal for solo snacking, sharing, or sandwich pairing. Reviewers commonly note intense flavor and consistent crispness; opinions vary on strength of the tang, with some finding it assertive while others appreciate its robust taste and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bold tang and pronounced acidity complement a firm, kettle-style crunch, providing a sturdy chip ideal for solo snacking, sharing, or sandwich pairing. Reviewers commonly note intense flavor and consistent crispness; opinions vary on strength of the tang, with some finding it assertive while others appreciate its robust taste and texture.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Natural Flavour, Sugar, Sea Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Vinegar Powder.
Check The Natural Chip Co Sea Salt & Vinegar 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Natural Chip Co Sea Salt & Vinegar 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
The Natural Chip Co Sea Salt & Vinegar 175g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


