Is The Natural Chip Co Sea Salt & Vinegar 175g Vegan?

Description
Bold tang and pronounced acidity complement a firm, kettle-style crunch, providing a sturdy chip ideal for solo snacking, sharing, or sandwich pairing. Reviewers commonly note intense flavor and consistent crispness; opinions vary on strength of the tang, with some finding it assertive while others appreciate its robust taste and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bold tang and pronounced acidity complement a firm, kettle-style crunch, providing a sturdy chip ideal for solo snacking, sharing, or sandwich pairing. Reviewers commonly note intense flavor and consistent crispness; opinions vary on strength of the tang, with some finding it assertive while others appreciate its robust taste and texture.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Natural Flavour, Sugar, Sea Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Vinegar Powder.
Check The Natural Chip Co Sea Salt & Vinegar 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Natural Chip Co Sea Salt & Vinegar 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
The Natural Chip Co Sea Salt & Vinegar 175g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


