Is The Natural Chip Co Share Pack Honey Soy Chicken 175g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • including <b>soy</b> sauce

including <b>soy</b> sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet savory honey soy chicken flavor registers strongly with a crisp sturdy crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, offered with dips, or passed around at gatherings. Reviewers report satisfying texture and bold seasoning, appreciating share size for convenience while some mention the flavor can be intense for certain palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Sugar, Glucose, Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Natural Flavour (including <b>Soy</b> Sauce), Vegetable Extract, Chicken Powder, Honey Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check The Natural Chip Co Share Pack Honey Soy Chicken 175g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Natural Chip Co Share Pack Honey Soy Chicken 175g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go