Is The Natural Confectionery Co. Mega Snakes 170g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- acid modified wheat starch
- natural flavours
acid modified wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, THICKENER (ACID MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH), WATER, GELATINE, FOOD ACID (CITRIC), FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, GLAZING AGENT (VEGETABLE OIL, CARNAUBA WAX), NATURAL FOOD COLOURS (ANTHOCYANINS, GRAPE SKIN EXTRACT, CURCUMIN, PAPRIKA OLEORESINS), NATURAL FLAVOURS, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, CORNSTARCH.
Check The Natural Confectionery Co. Mega Snakes 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Natural Confectionery Co. Mega Snakes 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Clif Builder's Protein Builder's - The Entirely Natural Protein Bar
Stevia In The Raw 100% Natural Zero Calorie Sweetener Packets 50CT Box
Sugar In The Raw Natural Cane Turbinado Sugar From Hawaii 32oz PKG
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


