Is The Natural Confectionery Co. Sour Squirms Lollies | 220g Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, sugar-coated worm-shaped gummies deliver a pronounced sour bite followed by a sweeter, chewy center. Shoppers report consistent texture, bright flavor, and convenient resealable packaging for snacking, sharing, or party bowls. Common critiques note variability in sour intensity and occasional stickiness when warm, based on customer reviews across online retailers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- grape skin extract
- natural flavours
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, sugar-coated worm-shaped gummies deliver a pronounced sour bite followed by a sweeter, chewy center. Shoppers report consistent texture, bright flavor, and convenient resealable packaging for snacking, sharing, or party bowls. Common critiques note variability in sour intensity and occasional stickiness when warm, based on customer reviews across online retailers.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat and Corn), Thickener (Acid Modified Wheat Starch), Water, Food Acids (citric, Fumaric, Tartaric), Gelatine, Fruit Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavours, Natural Food Colours (Anthocyanins, Grape Skin Extract, Black Carrot Spirulina, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresin).
Check The Natural Confectionery Co. Sour Squirms Lollies | 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Natural Confectionery Co. Sour Squirms Lollies | 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Natural Confectionery Co. Sour Squirms Lollies | 220g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


