Is The Natural Confectionery Co. Sour Squirms Lollies | 220g Vegan?

Description
Tangy, sugar-coated worm-shaped gummies deliver a pronounced sour bite followed by a sweeter, chewy center. Shoppers report consistent texture, bright flavor, and convenient resealable packaging for snacking, sharing, or party bowls. Common critiques note variability in sour intensity and occasional stickiness when warm, based on customer reviews across online retailers.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
- grape skin extract
- natural flavours
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, sugar-coated worm-shaped gummies deliver a pronounced sour bite followed by a sweeter, chewy center. Shoppers report consistent texture, bright flavor, and convenient resealable packaging for snacking, sharing, or party bowls. Common critiques note variability in sour intensity and occasional stickiness when warm, based on customer reviews across online retailers.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat and Corn), Thickener (Acid Modified Wheat Starch), Water, Food Acids (citric, Fumaric, Tartaric), Gelatine, Fruit Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavours, Natural Food Colours (Anthocyanins, Grape Skin Extract, Black Carrot Spirulina, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresin).
Check The Natural Confectionery Co. Sour Squirms Lollies | 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Natural Confectionery Co. Sour Squirms Lollies | 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Natural Confectionery Co. Sour Squirms Lollies | 220g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


