Is the natural confectionery co. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- grape skin extract
- natural flavours
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, THICKENER (ACID MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH), GELATINE, FOOD ACID (CITRIC), FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, GLAZING AGENT (VEGETABLE OIL, CARNAUBA WAX), NATURAL FOOD COLOURS (GRAPE SKIN EXTRACT, ANTHOCYANINS, CURCUMIN, PAPRIKA OLEORESINS), SPIRULINA EXTRACT, CORNSTARCH. CONTAINS WHEAT, GLUTEN. CHOKING WARNING: NOT SUITABLE FOR CHILDREN UNDER 4. NO ARTIFICIAL SWEETENER
Check the natural confectionery co. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open the natural confectionery co. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


