Is The Natural Confectionery Company Sour Gum Squirms 160G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine
  • vegetable carbon
  • natural flavourings
  • natural lime flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • natural orange flavouring

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable carbon
natural flavourings
natural lime flavouring with other natural flavourings

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Starch, Water, Gelatine, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Malates), Natural Orange Flavouring, Natural Lime Flavouring With Other Natural Flavourings, Natural Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract, Curcumin, Vegetable Carbon), Banana Puree

Check The Natural Confectionery Company Sour Gum Squirms 160G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Natural Confectionery Company Sour Gum Squirms 160G is available at 3 retailers

TescoMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
AcidicTartFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go