No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is The Natural Confectionery Co. Sour Squirms Lollies | 220g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Tangy, sugar-coated worm-shaped gummies deliver a pronounced sour bite followed by a sweeter, chewy center. Shoppers report consistent texture, bright flavor, and convenient resealable packaging for snacking, sharing, or party bowls. Common critiques note variability in sour intensity and occasional stickiness when warm, based on customer reviews across online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat and Corn), Thickener (Acid Modified Wheat Starch), Water, Food Acids (citric, Fumaric, Tartaric), Gelatine, Fruit Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavours, Natural Food Colours (Anthocyanins, Grape Skin Extract, Black Carrot Spirulina, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresin).

Check The Natural Confectionery Co. Sour Squirms Lollies | 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Natural Confectionery Co. Sour Squirms Lollies | 220g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
AcidicTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? The Natural Confectionery Co. Sour Squirms Lollies | 220g | Spoonful