Is The New Primal Buffalo Style Chicken Stick Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in beef collagen casing
in beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, SEA SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, WHITE VINEGAR, PAPRIKA, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), GROUND RED PEPPER, RED PEPPER FLAKES, CHERRY JUICE POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI POWDER, IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING
Check The New Primal Buffalo Style Chicken Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The New Primal Buffalo Style Chicken Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style
About this product
Snack · Stick


