Is THE O.G. Cookies made from crackers + toffee + chocolate + sea salt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE (COCOA BEANS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), VANILLA BEANS, MILK, CRACKERS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, SEA SALT, SUGAR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, BAKING SODA, YEAST), BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LESS THAN 2% OF: SEA SALT

Check THE O.G. Cookies made from crackers + toffee + chocolate + sea salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece, Packaged

Flavor
SweetSaltyButteryChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast Item