Is The Ojai Cook Bite Back Tarter Sauce with Jalapeno & Horseradish Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • flavoring

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sweet Pickle Relish (Cured Cucumbers, Cauliflower, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Bell Peppers, Celery Seed, Mustard Seed, Turmeric, Xanthan Gum), Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Water, Mustard Creole (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt And Spices), Jalapenos, Horseradish (Horseradish Roots, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid And Flavoring), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Dill Weed And Cayenne Pepper

Check The Ojai Cook Bite Back Tarter Sauce with Jalapeno & Horseradish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Ojai Cook Bite Back Tarter Sauce with Jalapeno & Horseradish is available at 3 retailers

AmazonRalphsUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSide Dish